Vie privée

Personal data management policy

Personal data

Collect of personal data

Pursuant to the French Data Protection Act 78-17 of January 6, 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation, we remind you that the nominative data requested from customers is necessary for processing orders and, in particular, for issuing invoices.
In accordance with current national and European regulations, the customer has a permanent right of access, modification, rectification and opposition with regard to information concerning him or her.
This right may be exercised by sending an e-mail to: privacy@elegance-driver.com

The Company undertakes to ensure the confidentiality of personal data provided by the Customer.

The Customer is hereby informed that the Company may use the Customer's personal data to send him/her commercial offers that may be of interest to him/her.
By registering his e-mail address, the Customer agrees to receive by e-mail any newsletter sent by the Company. If the Customer no longer wishes to receive the said newsletter, he may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose at the bottom of each newsletter sent, or by sending a request by e-mail to: privacy@elegance-driver.com.

Data processing purposes

The main purpose of the data collected by ELEGANCE DRIVER is to enable our drivers and partner drivers to provide the customer's transport service. This data may include surname, first name, address, places of departure and arrival, credit card details, etc...

Right of complaint, deletion and oblivion

Customers and Passengers are informed that they may lodge a complaint by e-mail to: privacy@elegance-driver.com.
The data subject has the right to obtain from the data controller the erasure, as soon as possible, of personal data concerning him or her, and the data controller has the obligation to erase such personal data as soon as possible, when the personal data is no longer necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed (closure of the customer account).
Furthermore, if the person concerned was a minor at the time the data was collected, he or she may obtain from ELEGANCE DRIVER the deletion of any data that he or she considers problematic, for which ELEGANCE DRIVER is the host, as soon as possible; by writing an e-mail to: privacy@elegance-driver.com.

Rights of deceased persons

ELEGANCE DRIVER allows individuals to give instructions concerning the conservation, deletion and communication of their data after their death.
In this way, a person can be appointed to carry out these instructions. When the person has died, this person is then entitled to take cognizance of the directives and request their implementation from the data controllers concerned.
In the absence of directives given by the deceased during his or her lifetime, the heirs, who can demonstrate this (notarial deed), will be able to exercise the right of access, on condition that it is necessary for the settlement of the deceased's estate, the right of opposition in order to close the deceased's user accounts and oppose the processing of their data.

Cookie management

What is a cookie?

A "cookie" is an information file of limited size, installed on your personal equipment by the websites you visit. Cookies are used to store browsing information, such as your browsing preferences or profile information.

What cookies are used on our site?

Cookies may be created by our site, in which case they are referred to as internal cookies, or they may come from third-party sites. Some internal cookies are necessary for the site to function optimally.
Other internal cookies are not necessary for the site to function properly.
Third-party cookies come from third-party sites and are not necessary for the site's operation.
On your first visit to www.elegance-driver.com, a popup informs you of the presence of these cookies and invites you to indicate your choice. They are only stored if you continue browsing the www.elegance-driver.com site. You can object to all or some cookies at any time, and delete them using your browser settings. However, if you object to cookies that are necessary for the site to function properly, your user experience may be degraded.
If you do not delete a cookie, it will be stored on your computer for a maximum of 365 days.
Some cookies are used for audience measurement purposes. These are :
Analytical and performance cookies. These help us to estimate the number of visitors to our site and assess their usage habits. They are also used to track conversions.
Targeting or advertising cookies. These help us recognize you when you return to our site and enable us to personalize our site or offer you targeted offers based on your centers of interest.

How to manage your cookies?

Your choices regarding cookies can be expressed directly via your terminal. In this case, you can authorize or refuse the storage of cookies on your terminal by using the appropriate settings on your Internet browser. Cookie settings may vary from one browser to another.

Data transfers outside the EU

No data is transferred outside the European Union.